Derwentside ASC

Derwentside Amateur Swimming Club

dasc.gif - 3745 bytes
Affiliated to Northumberland and Durham ASA

Distance Meet 1999: Results

(NECASA 30)

Session 1
EVENT 1   GIRLS 13/14 YEARS 200m.BACKSTROKE  
1.  Leanne SMITH           NEWBURN      (85)  2:29.46             14. Sally BUTTERFIELD      DARLINGTON   (85)  2:43.62            
2.  A. WINSTANLEY-SMITH    SEDGEFIELD   (85)  2:30.21             15. Stephi WOOD            CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:44.71            
3.  Beverley OLIVER        PETERLEE     (85)  2:30.76             16. Lianne ROBSON          PETERLEE     (85)  2:45.15            
4.  Natasha CRAWLEY        DARLINGTON   (86)  2:35.63             17. Lindsay HEAD           CO NEWCASTLE (85)  2:47.82            
5.  Carol MOHAN            SEDGEFIELD   (85)  2:36.51             18. Jade DARLING-COOPER    TYNEMOUTH    (85)  2:47.86            
6.  Vicky MILLER           CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:37.22             19. Julie ELLIS            BLYTH        (86)  2:48.16            
7.  Sara PATTISON          DERWENTSIDE  (86)  2:40.81             20. Melanie SMITH          DARLINGTON   (86)  2:50.05            
8.  Hayley CLARK           DERWENTSIDE  (85)  2:41.43             21. Frances PATTERSON      PETERLEE     (86)  2:51.75            
9.  Hannah NELSON          CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:41.63             22. Kimberley HILLS        CO SUND'LAND (86)  2:53.59            
10. Jessica MOORE          CO SUND'LAND (86)  2:41.77             23. Nicola ABBOTT          CO SUND'LAND (86)  2:53.68            
11. Tara JOHNSON           NEWBURN      (86)  2:42.15             24. Catherine WARBY        DARLINGTON   (86)  2:55.15            
12. Michelle WILSON        NEWBURN      (85)  2:42.64             25. Stephanie HARRIS       CO SUND'LAND (85) DQ:T .             
13. Danielle JEGIER        CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:43.38             26. Louise STRAKER         BLYTH        (86) DQ:T .             

EVENT 2   BOYS 13/14 YEARS 200m.BACKSTROKE   
1.  Paul ROBSON            CO NEWCASTLE (85)  2:22.80             12. Matthew GREEN          CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:44.66            
2.  Andrew ARMSTRONG       CHESTER L ST (85)  2:27.22             13. Chris WALSIA           SEDGEFIELD   (85)  2:45.05            
3.  Andrew LAND            WEAR VALLEY  (85)  2:27.38             14. Matthew ROBERTS        DARLINGTON   (86)  2:47.50            
4.  Craig OLDFIELD         CO NEWCASTLE (85)  2:33.73             15. Matthew HOPKINS        DARLINGTON   (86)  2:48.37            
5.  Philip CARTER          WEAR VALLEY  (86)  2:34.86             16. Dean LAMBOURNE         CO SUND'LAND (86)  2:49.11            
6.  Steven ASHMAN          CHESTER L ST (86)  2:35.21             17. David REED             CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:49.46            
7.  Christopher PHILPOTT   PETERLEE     (85)  2:35.54             18. Gerard LIDSTER         DERWENTSIDE  (86)  2:50.29            
8.  Ian STOREY             SEDGEFIELD   (85)  2:39.97             19. Jon-Paul HARDY         CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:51.96            
9.  Jonathan FAICHEN       CO NEWCASTLE (85)  2:40.08             20. Daniel PRIESTLEY       DERWENTSIDE  (86)  2:53.14            
10. David HEWITT           CO NEWCASTLE (86)  2:41.10             21. George BANKS           CO SUND'LAND (86)  3:01.61            
11. Daniel FRENCH          BILLINGHAM   (86)  2:41.99            

EVENT 3   GIRLS 15 YEARS/OVER 200m.BUTTERFLY 
1.  Maria YOUNG            DERWENTSIDE  (81)  2:27.62             10. Nicola PULLAN          PETERLEE     (84)  2:43.32            
2.  Rachel THOMPSON        CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:27.97             11. Leanne CLARKE          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:43.89            
3.  Sarah COOK             TYNEMOUTH    (84)  2:33.20             12. Jenny PEARSON          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:46.02            
4.  Emma REVELY            DERWENTSIDE  (83)  2:33.76             13. Claire ABBOTT          CO SUND'LAND (84)  2:51.43            
5.  Abbi GUNTON            CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:34.53             14. Alison STOREY          SEDGEFIELD   (82)  2:53.27            
6.  Beth CUNNINGHAM        BLYTH        (82)  2:37.07             15. Rebecca GRIFFITHS      GATES& WHICK (84)  3:06.90            
7.  Becky THOMPSON         WEAR VALLEY  (83)  2:40.70             16. Laura SWAINSON         DERWENTSIDE  (84)  3:09.65            
8.  Helen MUSCROFT         BILLINGHAM   (84)  2:41.39             17. Caitlin HAMMOND        CO NEWCASTLE (83)  3:14.87            
9.  Jennifer WILBY         DARLINGTON   (83)  2:41.97            

EVENT 4   BOYS 15 YEARS/OVER 200m.BUTTERFLY  
1.  Paul WOODLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (82)  2:12.68             7.  Michael DOWSON         DARLINGTON   (84)  2:23.38            
2.  Andrew POWELL          DERWENTSIDE  (79)  2:19.06             8.  Carl ABERNETHY         CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:24.73            
3.  Luke MONUMENT          DARLINGTON   (83)  2:20.65             9.  Daniel HALLADAY        WEAR VALLEY  (83)  2:35.13            
4.  Chris SURTEES          DARLINGTON   (84)  2:21.06             10. Daniel THIRLWELL       CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:40.32            
5.  Paul THURLOW           DERWENTSIDE  (83)  2:22.19             11. Neil BURN              DERWENTSIDE  (83)  2:42.66            
6.  Dean PRIESTLEY         DERWENTSIDE  (82)  2:23.35             12. Andrew DAY             DARLINGTON   (84) DQ:T .             

EVENT 5   GIRLS 11/12 YEARS 400m.FREESTYLE   
1.  Eloise OXLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (87)  4:50.32             13. Kim BINKS              DARLINGTON   (87)  5:25.02            
2.  Jenny MEGGS            HARTLEPOOL   (87)  4:53.37             14. Rebecca NEWMAN         CO NEWCASTLE (88)  5:26.36            
3.  Laura BROCK            WEAR VALLEY  (87)  4:59.99             15. Laura WHING            GATES& WHICK (88)  5:26.39            
4.  Sarah COOK             NEWBURN      (87)  5:02.16             16. Lyndsey SHAW           NEWBURN      (87)  5:27.46            
5.  Stephanie PROUD        CHESTER L ST (88)  5:05.15             17. Sarah DOVE             DARLINGTON   (88)  5:27.93            
6.  Lyndsay PULLAN         PETERLEE     (87)  5:07.60             18. Faye VALENTINE         NEWBURN      (87)  5:31.28            
7.  Victoria GRAHAM        CO SUND'LAND (87)  5:07.70             19. Lauren KNAPPER         PETERLEE     (88)  5:33.26            
8.  Jennifer CLAREY        WEAR VALLEY  (87)  5:09.46             20. Laura TATE             CHESTER L ST (88)  5:33.42            
9.  Emily SURTEES          DARLINGTON   (87)  5:10.11             21. Emily ATKINSON         CO NEWCASTLE (87)  5:34.06            
10. Sam CRAWFORD           CO SUND'LAND (87)  5:12.33             22. Michelle HUNTER        CO NEWCASTLE (88)  5:42.39            
11. Emily RENSHAW          CHESTER L ST (88)  5:19.80             23. Stephanie JOHNSON      CHESTER L ST (88)  5:42.95            
12. Kelly SOWERBY          DARLINGTON   (88)  5:23.93             24. Rachel ATKINSON        CO SUND'LAND (87)  5:54.07            

EVENT 6   BOYS 11/12 YEARS 400m.FREESTYLE    
1.  Ben NEWMAN             CO NEWCASTLE (87)  4:49.50             12. Mark MAUGHAN           CO SUND'LAND (87)  5:26.09            
2.  Chris ALDERTON         HARTLEPOOL   (87)  4:57.00             13. Adam RENWICK           DARLINGTON   (88)  5:26.44            
3.  Steven GAWMAN          CHESTER L ST (87)  4:58.86             14. Matthew GUTHRIE        CO NEWCASTLE (88)  5:29.93            
4.  Marcus OXLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (88)  5:06.82             15. Stuart SCOTT           NEWBURN      (87)  5:33.12            
5.  Ciaran HANSEN          GATES& WHICK (87)  5:08.59             16. Liam WHITTING          CO SUND'LAND (87)  5:36.49            
6.  James CARTER           DARLINGTON   (87)  5:13.45             17. Scott CARPENTER        SEDGEFIELD   (88)  5:38.64            
7.  Matthew ELLAM          CO SUND'LAND (87)  5:14.00             18. David CARTER           DARLINGTON   (88)  5:41.78            
8.  Andrew RAFFERTY        PETERLEE     (87)  5:16.65             19. Jonathan FRENCH        BILLINGHAM   (88)  5:53.10            
9.  Matthew CLARK          DERWENTSIDE  (87)  5:17.00             20. Daniel ALDERSON        CO SUND'LAND (88)  5:55.52            
10. Robert HUME            PETERLEE     (87)  5:19.75             21. Antony FLETCHER        CHESTER L ST (88)  5:56.98            
11. Matthew THOMPSON       PETERLEE     (87)  5:22.73             22. Jonathan SPARKES       GATES& WHICK (88)  5:56.99            

EVENT 7   GIRLS 13/14 YEARS 400m.IND.MEDLEY  
1.  Leanne SMITH           NEWBURN      (85)  5:21.51             13. Lyn GREENWOOD          WEAR VALLEY  (86)  5:47.76            
2.  Claire RICKETTS        CO SUND'LAND (85)  5:26.56             14. Maureen PRESTON        DERWENTSIDE  (85)  5:48.10            
3.  Hayley CLARK           DERWENTSIDE  (85)  5:31.26             15. Sara PATTISON          DERWENTSIDE  (86)  5:48.17            
4.  Rachel LOWTHER         CHESTER L ST (85)  5:33.12             16. Stephi WOOD            CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:48.23            
5.  Laura RIDES            GATES& WHICK (85)  5:33.79             17. Casey MANGLES          DARLINGTON   (86)  5:50.60            
6.  Rachel PIGGETT         DARLINGTON   (86)  5:36.59             18. Jade DARLING-COOPER    TYNEMOUTH    (85)  5:52.71            
7.  Jill HUNTER            SEDGEFIELD   (85)  5:36.74             19. Stephanie KINSEY       NEWBURN      (86)  5:52.77            
8.  Lisa TWEDDLE           CHESTER L ST (86)  5:38.24             20. Laura KINSEY           NEWBURN      (86)  6:00.79            
9.  Sally BUTTERFIELD      DARLINGTON   (85)  5:38.81             21. Natalie BATEY          GATES& WHICK (85)  6:01.20            
10. Michelle WILSON        NEWBURN      (85)  5:41.40             22. Lindsay HEAD           CO NEWCASTLE (85)  6:07.35            
11. Danielle JEGIER        CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:46.97             23. Vicky MILLER           CO NEWCASTLE (86) DQ:T .             
12. Rebecca WILSON         DARLINGTON   (86)  5:47.43            

EVENT 8   BOYS 13/14 YEARS 400m.IND.MEDLEY   
1.  Andrew THIRLWELL       CO NEWCASTLE (85)  4:54.86             7.  Martin NICHOLS         CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:30.25            
2.  Andrew ARMSTRONG       CHESTER L ST (85)  5:10.17             8.  Craig OLDFIELD         CO NEWCASTLE (85)  5:35.83            
3.  David PROUD            CHESTER L ST (85)  5:14.85             9.  Chris BOWDEN           SEDGEFIELD   (85)  5:39.81            
4.  Matthew YOULL          CO SUND'LAND (85)  5:16.33             10. David HEWITT           CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:44.28            
5.  Steven ASHMAN          CHESTER L ST (86)  5:20.25             11. Gerard LIDSTER         DERWENTSIDE  (86)  5:47.39            
6.  Stuart HOWARTH         PETERLEE     (85)  5:25.24             12. David REED             CO NEWCASTLE (86)  6:09.05            

EVENT 9   GIRLS 15yrs/OVER 200m.BREASTSTROKE 
1.  Charlotte NICHOLS      CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:42.67             11. Louise HORSLEY         CO NEWCASTLE (83)  3:02.08            
2.  Rachel THOMPSON        CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:45.06             12. Jenny PEARSON          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  3:04.27            
3.  Sarra RYAN             CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:45.53             13. Lynsey SLIPPER         NEWBURN      (84)  3:08.63            
4.  Victoria MACNAIR       WEAR VALLEY  (84)  2:53.63             14. Jennifer THOMPSON      DARLINGTON   (84)  3:09.22            
5.  Beth CUNNINGHAM        BLYTH        (82)  2:55.31             15. Rebecca GRIFFITHS      GATES& WHICK (84)  3:09.30            
6.  Elaine WALTON          DERWENTSIDE  (82)  2:55.46             16. Laura SWAINSON         DERWENTSIDE  (84)  3:09.67            
7.  Leanne CLARKE          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:58.45             17. Donna ROBSON           TYNEMOUTH    (83)  3:11.63            
8.  Abbi GUNTON            CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:59.30             18. Keri WATERHOUSE        BLYTH        (83)  3:17.62            
9.  Melanie CLARK          DERWENTSIDE  (82)  2:59.56             19. Sarah GERMAIN          CO NEWCASTLE (84) DQ:T .             
10. Elisabeth YANESKE      CO NEWCASTLE (77)  3:00.57            

EVENT 10  BOYS 15yrs/OVER 200m.BREASTSTROKE  
1.  Matthew BOWDEN         SEDGEFIELD   (83)  2:29.57             12. Daniel HALLADAY        WEAR VALLEY  (83)  2:46.94            
2.  Chris HULME            PETERLEE     (82)  2:31.85             13. Sean CASSON            PETERLEE     (84)  2:48.79            
3.  Daniel THIRLWELL       CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:32.41             14. Edward SHAW            CO NEWCASTLE (81)  2:49.73            
4.  Paul THURLOW           DERWENTSIDE  (83)  2:37.58             15. Steven HENDERSON       CO NEWCASTLE (81)  2:50.67            
5.  Chris SURTEES          DARLINGTON   (84)  2:38.67             16. Denry AAL              CO NEWCASTLE (80)  2:51.49            
6.  Paul WILSON            NEWBURN      (84)  2:39.75             17. Robin BUTTERFIELD      DARLINGTON   (83)  2:54.34            
7.  Carl ABERNETHY         CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:40.12             18. Neil BURN              DERWENTSIDE  (83)  2:54.48            
8.  Michael DOWSON         DARLINGTON   (84)  2:40.68             19. Stephen GREEN          CO NEWCASTLE (82)  2:56.13            
9.  Michael ROY            DERWENTSIDE  (83)  2:41.27             20. Andrew DAY             DARLINGTON   (84) DQ:SL.             
10. Ian HULME              PETERLEE     (84)  2:43.02             21. Richard HOOD           PETERLEE     (84) DQ:T .             
11. Peter GERMAIN          CO NEWCASTLE (82)  2:43.87            

Session 2 | Session 3 | Session 4
Back to the top.
© copyright Derwentside Amateur Swimming Club
Page layout by Philip Powell
Last updated: 2nd March 1999