Derwentside ASC

Derwentside Amateur Swimming Club

dasc.gif - 3745 bytes
Affiliated to Northumberland and Durham ASA

Distance Meet 1999: Results

(NECASA 30)

Session 2
EVENT 11  GIRLS 11/12 YEARS 200m.BUTTERFLY   
1.  Jennifer CLAREY        WEAR VALLEY  (87)  2:39.86             7.  Emily RENSHAW          CHESTER L ST (88)  3:16.99            
2.  Laura BROCK            WEAR VALLEY  (87)  2:39.97             8.  Stephanie SHOUKSMITH   DERWENTSIDE  (88)  3:30.09            
3.  Sam CRAWFORD           CO SUND'LAND (87)  2:53.97             9.  Julie TURNER           DERWENTSIDE  (88)  3:40.34            
4.  Lisa BELL              GATES& WHICK (87)  2:54.23             10. Kelly SOWERBY          DARLINGTON   (88) DQ:SA.             
5.  Stephanie JOHNSON      CHESTER L ST (88)  3:09.60             11. Eloise OXLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (87) DQ:SL.             
6.  Emily ATKINSON         CO NEWCASTLE (87)  3:14.42            

EVENT 12  BOYS 11/12 YEARS 200m.BUTTERFLY    
1.  Chris ALDERTON         HARTLEPOOL   (87)  2:46.26             6.  Matthew THOMPSON       PETERLEE     (87)  3:01.57            
2.  James DODDS            CO NEWCASTLE (87)  2:53.02             7.  David CARTER           DARLINGTON   (88)  3:04.40            
3.  Matthew CLARK          DERWENTSIDE  (87)  2:54.32             8.  Mark MAUGHAN           CO SUND'LAND (87)  3:05.31            
4.  Ciaren HANSEN          GATS& WHICK  (87)  2:55.13             9.  Robert HUME            PETERLEE     (87)  3:06.84            
5.  Chris BANNON           NEWBURN      (87)  3:00.37             10. Marcus OXLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (88)  3:08.01            

EVENT 13  GIRLS 15 YEARS/OVER 200m.BACKSTROKE
1.  Melanie CLARK          DERWENTSIDE  (82)  2:21.82             12. Jenny PEARSON          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:39.69            
2.  Lindsay ROBINSON       NEWBURN      (81)  2:22.42             13. Beth CUNNINGHAM        BLYTH        (82)  2:39.74            
3.  Sarra RYAN             CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:24.25             14. Louise HORSLEY         CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:41.37            
4.  Rachel THOMPSON        CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:30.99             15. Louise COOK            NEWBURN      (84)  2:41.74            
5.  Abbi GUNTON            CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:31.63             16. Claire ABBOTT          CO SUND'LAND (84)  2:43.95            
6.  Nicola PULLAN          PETERLEE     (84)  2:31.96             17. Alison STOREY          SEDGEFIELD   (82)  2:47.68            
7.  Helen MUSCROFT         BILLINGHAM   (84)  2:33.01             18. Lisa HENDERSON         CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:51.13            
8.  Elaine WALTON          DERWENTSIDE  (82)  2:33.55             19. Sarah GERMAIN          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:51.40            
9.  Julie FENWICK          DARLINGTON   (83)  2:35.97             20. Donna ROBSON           TYNEMOUTH    (83)  2:54.20            
10. Leanne CLARKE          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  2:38.22             21. Keri WATERHOUSE        BLYTH        (83)  2:54.84            
11. Maria YOUNG            DERWENTSIDE  (81)  2:39.61             22. Laura SWAINSON         DERWENTSIDE  (84)  2:58.04            

EVENT 14  BOYS 15 YEARS/OVER 200m.BACKSTROKE 
1.  Paul WOODLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (82)  2:09.07             9.  Paul WILSON            NEWBURN      (84)  2:22.27            
2.  Chris HULME            PETERLEE     (82)  2:13.86             10. Steven HENDERSON       CO NEWCASTLE (81)  2:24.27            
3.  Daniel THIRLWELL       CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:19.87             11. Ian HULME              PETERLEE     (84)  2:24.57            
4.  Luke MONUMENT          DARLINGTON   (83)  2:20.71             12. Sean CASSON            PETERLEE     (84)  2:31.22            
5.  Carl ABERNETHY         CO NEWCASTLE (83)  2:20.75             13. Daniel HALLADAY        WEAR VALLEY  (83)  2:31.44            
6.  Richard ELLIS          BLYTH        (84)  2:20.96             14. Neil BURN              DERWENTSIDE  (83)  2:32.60            
7.  Colin OVINGTON         GATES& WHICK (69)  2:21.70             15. Peter GERMAIN          CO NEWCASTLE (82) DQ:T .             
8.  Chris SURTEES          DARLINGTON   (84)  2:21.72            

EVENT 15  GIRLS 11/12 YEARS 200m.BREASTSTROKE
1.  Laura WHING            GATES& WHICK (88)  2:57.91             12. Sarah DOVE             DARLINGTON   (88)  3:22.81            
2.  Eloise OXLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (87)  3:02.09             13. Stephanie JOHNSON      CHESTER L ST (88)  3:24.06            
3.  Emily SURTEES          DARLINGTON   (87)  3:08.35             14. Nadine BRUCE           DERWENTSIDE  (88)  3:26.23            
4.  Kim BINKS              DARLINGTON   (87)  3:09.07             15. Emily RENSHAW          CHESTER L ST (88)  3:27.09            
5.  Lyndsay PULLAN         PETERLEE     (87)  3:12.66             16. Laura TATE             CHESTER L ST (88)  3:29.32            
6.  Jenny MEGGS            HARTLEPOOL   (87)  3:16.45             17. Jennifer BAYBROUGH     NEWBURN      (87)  3:32.29            
7.  Rachael WILSON         GATES& WHICK (88)  3:16.62             18. Rachel ATKINSON        CO SUND'LAND (87)  3:33.11            
8.  Michelle HUNTER        CO NEWCASTLE (88)  3:18.91             19. Layla FERDOWSIAN       CHESTER L ST (87)  3:48.57            
9.  Louise TUNNEY          GATES& WHICK (88)  3:19.34             20. Rebecca RIDES          GATES& WHICK (88) DQ:SL.             
10. Sarah COOK             NEWBURN      (87)  3:20.85             21. Julie TURNER           DERWENTSIDE  (88) DQ:T .             
11. Lauren KNAPPER         PETERLEE     (88)  3:21.82            

EVENT 16  BOYS 11/12 YEARS 200m.BREASTSTROKE 
1.  Matthew CLARK          DERWENTSIDE  (87)  2:58.96             9.  Marcus OXLEY           CO NEWCASTLE (88)  3:22.14            
2.  James CARTER           DARLINGTON   (87)  3:03.78             10. James DODDS            CO NEWCASTLE (87)  3:29.77            
3.  Steven GAWMAN          CHESTER L ST (87)  3:06.60             11. Christopher TIMMONS    CHESTER L ST (88)  3:32.03            
4.  Ciaran HANSEN          GATES& WHICK (87)  3:06.67             12. Steven PETTERSON       CHESTER L ST (87)  3:34.87            
5.  Scott CARPENTER        SEDGEFIELD   (88)  3:11.39             13. Antony FLETCHER        CHESTER L ST (88)  3:40.67            
6.  David CARTER           DARLINGTON   (88)  3:12.31             14. Mark SMURTHWAITE       DARLINGTON   (88)  3:45.36            
7.  Matthew ELLAM          CO SUND'LAND (87)  3:14.11             15. Jonathan SPARKES       GATES& WHICK (88) DQ:ST.              
8.  Adam RENWICK           DARLINGTON   (88)  3:15.44            

EVENT 17  GIRLS 13/14 YEARS 400m.FREESTYLE   
1.  Leanne SMITH           NEWBURN      (85)  4:37.56             18. Lyn GREENWOOD          WEAR VALLEY  (86)  5:07.69            
2.  Beverley OLIVER        PETERLEE     (85)  4:45.46             19. Melanie SMITH          DARLINGTON   (86)  5:08.30            
3.  A. WINSTANLEY-SMITH    SEDGEFIELD   (85)  4:46.12             20. Stephi WOOD            CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:08.51            
4.  Natasha CRAWLEY        DARLINGTON   (86)  4:47.44             21. Maureen PRESTON        DERWENTSIDE  (85)  5:09.20            
5.  Michelle WILSON        NEWBURN      (85)  4:48.51             22. Laura KINSEY           NEWBURN      (86)  5:09.66            
6.  Lisa TWEDDLE           CHESTER L ST (86)  4:51.40             23. Danielle JEGIER        CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:10.57            
7.  Jessica MOORE          CO SUND'LAND (86)  4:53.98             24. Gemma LAWS             CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:10.98            
8.  Lauren BLOWER          PETERLEE     (86)  4:54.64             25. Julie ELLIS            BLYTH        (86)  5:11.58            
9.  Rachel LOWTHER         CHESTER L ST (85)  4:56.00             26. Stephanie HARRIS       CO SUND'LAND (85)  5:11.90            
10. Claire RICKETTS        CO SUND'LAND (85)  4:56.25             27. Casey MANGLES          DARLINGTON   (86)  5:12.02            
11. Laura RIDES            GATES& WHICK (85)  4:58.80             28. Alysa SIEGEL           DERWENTSIDE  (86)  5:15.04            
12. Stephanie KINSEY       NEWBURN      (86)  5:02.85             29. Lindsay HEAD           CO NEWCASTLE (85)  5:15.49            
13. Vicky MILLER           CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:03.10             30. Nicole LUND            CO SUND'LAND (86)  5:16.18            
14. Rachael PIGGETT        DARLINGTON   (86)  5:03.33             31. Faye DAILEY            CO SUND'LAND (86)  5:16.75            
15. Sally BUTTERFIELD      DARLINGTON   (85)  5:03.85             32. Kimberley HILLS        CO SUND'LAND (86)  5:16.84            
16. Sara PATTISON          DERWENTSIDE  (86)  5:03.90             33. Natalie BATEY          GATES& WHICK (85)  5:17.15            
17. Jessica ASHTON         DARLINGTON   (85)  5:03.91            

EVENT 18  BOYS 13/14 YEARS 400m.FREESTYLE    
1.  Andrew THIRLWELL       CO NEWCASTLE (85)  4:22.58             15. Craig OLDFIELD         CO NEWCASTLE (85)  4:55.28            
2.  David PROUD            CHESTER L ST (85)  4:25.59             16. Chris THOMPSON         CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:06.26            
3.  Paul ROBSON            CO NEWCASTLE (85)  4:37.13             17. Gerard LIDSTER         DERWENTSIDE  (86)  5:07.67            
4.  Richard SAVAGE         PETERLEE     (86)  4:38.42             18. Andrew DIXON           BILLINGHAM   (85)  5:08.26            
5.  Steven ASHMAN          CHESTER L ST (86)  4:38.72             19. Matthew HOPKINS        DARLINGTON   (86)  5:09.59            
6.  Matthew MORAN          DARLINGTON   (85)  4:42.73             20. David REED             CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:13.81            
7.  Philip CARTER          WEAR VALLEY  (86)  4:43.59             21. Matthew GREEN          CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:14.37            
8.  Stuart HOWARTH         PETERLEE     (85)  4:47.47             22. Matthew ROBERTS        DARLINGTON   (86)  5:16.97            
9.  Matthew YOULL          CO SUND'LAND (85)  4:50.11             23. George BANKS           CO SUND'LAND (86)  5:20.40            
10. Andrew LAND            WEAR VALLEY  (85)  4:50.59             24. Gareth HODGSON         DARLINGTON   (86)  5:32.22            
11. Christopher PHILPOTT   PETERLEE     (85)  4:51.39             25. Daniel PRIESTLEY       DERWENTSIDE  (86)  5:32.50            
12. Jonathan FAICHEN       CO NEWCASTLE (85)  4:51.43             26. Stuart GRAY            BLYTH        (85)  5:33.72            
13. David HEWITT           CO NEWCASTLE (86)  4:54.33             27. Jon-Paul HARDY         CO NEWCASTLE (86)  5:37.54            
14. Michael HARCOURT       DARLINGTON   (85)  4:54.96             28. John STEPHENS          DARLINGTON   (86)  5:52.30            

EVENT 19  GIRLS 15 YEARS/OVER 400m.IND.MEDLEY
1.  Sarra RYAN             CO NEWCASTLE (83)  5:09.52             10. Leanne CLARKE          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  5:28.56            
2.  Rachel THOMPSON        CO NEWCASTLE (84)  5:13.89             11. Sarah GERMAIN          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  5:36.26            
3.  Elaine WALTON          DERWENTSIDE  (82)  5:18.67             12. Louise HORSLEY         CO NEWCASTLE (83)  5:41.97            
4.  Vanessa RAW            CHESTER L ST (84)  5:20.37             13. Claire ABBOTT          CO SUND'LAND (84)  5:44.75            
5.  Charlotte NICHOLS      CO NEWCASTLE (83)  5:20.76             14. Jenny PEARSON          CO NEWCASTLE (84)  5:46.95            
6.  Sarah COOK             TYNEMOUTH    (84)  5:21.17             15. Louise COOK            NEWBURN      (84)  5:50.96            
7.  Abbi GUNTON            CO NEWCASTLE (83)  5:22.83             16. Gill HUDSPITH          CO NEWCASTLE (83)  5:54.92            
8.  Beth CUNNINGHAM        BLYTH        (82)  5:26.05             17. Laura SWAINSON         DERWENTSIDE  (84)  6:08.40            
9.  Emma REVELY            DERWENTSIDE  (83)  5:28.34             18. Rebecca GRIFFITHS      GATES& WHICK (84) DQ:SL.             

EVENT 20  BOYS 15 YEARS/OVER 400m.IND.MEDLEY 
1.  Michael DOWSON         DARLINGTON   (84)  4:49.46             7.  Neil BURN              DERWENTSIDE  (83)  5:30.37            
2.  Carl ABERNETHY         CO NEWCASTLE (83)  4:53.31             8.  Richard GREEN          GATES& WHICK (83) DQ:SL.             
3.  Chris HULME            PETERLEE     (82)  4:53.92             9.  Patrick KANE           DERWENTSIDE  (84) DQ:SL.             
4.  Paul THURLOW           DERWENTSIDE  (83)  4:59.04             10. Colin OVINGTON         GATES& WHICK (69) DQ:SL.             
5.  Michael ROY            DERWENTSIDE  (83)  4:59.07             11. Dean PRIESTLEY         DERWENTSIDE  (82) DQ:T .             
6.  Paul WILSON            NEWBURN      (84)  5:03.99

Session 1 | Session 3 | Session 4
Back to the top.
© copyright Derwentside Amateur Swimming Club
Page layout by Philip Powell
Last updated: 2nd March 1999